Wedding Here, wedding There

Attending two wedding parties in Taiwan and one engagement party, I now know the program schedule of wedding/engagement party held and I want to make a comparison between Taiwanese and Indonesian wedding program. Indonesian international wedding party is mostly influenced by western style wedding, usually has “buffet” style, where guests can choose available dishes served … Continue reading Wedding Here, wedding There

Foreign Languages Mass at Taipei

Below is information about English masses (unless otherwise stated) intended for non-Mandarin speakers in Taipei: Guting Sacred Heart 11:00 22 Xinhai Road, Sec 1Zhongzheng District中正區辛亥路一段22號 MRT Taipower Building exit1 or 2   St Christopher’s 09:00 10:30 18:00 (Pilipino 07:30 12:00) Saturday 17:00 Daily 12:15 51 Zhongshan N Road Sec 3 Zhongshan District中山區中山北路3段51號 MRT Minchuan E … Continue reading Foreign Languages Mass at Taipei

Pre foto prewed (2)

Setelah setahun yang lalu deal foto prewed akhirnya hari ini gw pilih gaun juga~~ Tek-tok sama staff France Paris (FP) tentang jadwal pilih gaun kira-kira dua minggu yang lalu. Awalnya pengen hari Sabtu biar durasinya fitting dan pilih-pilih lebih panjang, ga keuber-uber waktu mereka tutup toko, takut-takut kalau ga ketemu gaun yang disuka. Sayang sekali, … Continue reading Pre foto prewed (2)

Pre- foto prewed (1)

Wah ga berasa udah setahun dari lamaran April 2016 dan sekarang udah bulan April aja~ Rasanya tahun lalu abis dilamar gw masih semangat 45 tiap hari email vendor venue dan fotografi. Eh sekarang udah tinggal 7 bulan lagi dari D day wedding >< Persiapan masih kurang gereget nih, vendor yang besar sih udah ditentuin, printilannya … Continue reading Pre- foto prewed (1)

Doa apa baca mantra?

Masa Prapaskah adalah masa yang tepat untuk berkabung, menangisi (d0sa) diri sendiri dan bertobat. Pada permulaan masa Prapaskah tahun ini, gw sempet memikirkan apa aja yang perlu gw buat selama 40 hari ini selain pantang dan puasa yang emang wajib dijalanin. Setelah seraching, ada beberapa tindakan yang dianggap umum untuk dilakukan misalnya berdoa (pantang puasa tanpa … Continue reading Doa apa baca mantra?

Change of Plan: Qing Tian Gang

I always allocate weekend (both Saturday and Sunday) for refreshing. My Sunday schedule is always fixed: go to the church in the morning, attend Chinese class in the afternoon and hang out with church friends at night. Saturday is more flexible, sometimes I just stay at home, sometimes go groceries shopping, sometimes go hiking, sometimes … Continue reading Change of Plan: Qing Tian Gang