Chinese Tongue Twister (1)

Here are some tongue twisters in Chinese that I have learned, each of them has its own difficulty. 1. 灰雞飛機 灰雞上飛機, 抱著灰雞上飛機, 飛機起飛, 灰雞飛。 灰雞與飛機 灰雞想飛,飛不上去。 飛機想走,走不出去。 灰雞看飛機,越看越生氣,爲什麽飛機飛得上去? 飛機看灰雞,越看越心急, 爲什麽飛機不如灰雞? Problem focus: 灰 and 飛 sometimes heard similar, so need to pronounce them clearly 2. 蔣家羊與楊家牆 蔣家羊,楊家牆, 蔣家羊撞倒了楊家牆, 楊家牆壓死了蔣家羊, 楊家要蔣家賠牆, 蔣家要楊家賠羊。 Problem focus: differentiate between 蔣 and 牆, 羊and 楊which are very…

I am Never Left Alone

July 1st has always been my favorite, not only because it is my birthday but also because it marks half of the current year. This year my birthday was on Saturday but instead of thinking of having fun, it was the day when my bf went for business trip, luckily his flight was in the…

Umbrella Story

These days I was so busy with work and marriage preparation class forcing us to go to Taipei after work to attend the class. We often arrived home near midnight and must work again the day after and it was exhausting. It was raining heavily yesterday and because my bag was small and I did…

Wedding Here, wedding There

Attending two wedding parties in Taiwan and one engagement party, I now know the program schedule of wedding/engagement party held and I want to make a comparison between Taiwanese and Indonesian wedding program. Indonesian international wedding party is mostly influenced by western style wedding, usually has “buffet” style, where guests can choose available dishes served…

Doa apa baca mantra?

Masa Prapaskah adalah masa yang tepat untuk berkabung, menangisi (d0sa) diri sendiri dan bertobat. Pada permulaan masa Prapaskah tahun ini, gw sempet memikirkan apa aja yang perlu gw buat selama 40 hari ini selain pantang dan puasa yang emang wajib dijalanin. Setelah seraching, ada beberapa tindakan yang dianggap umum untuk dilakukan misalnya berdoa (pantang puasa tanpa…

Mengubah Cara Pikir

Weekend kemarin gw dan dia pergi ke Taipei nonton temen lomba. Karena kalo pulang malam-malam biasanya bus udah jarang, jadi kita memutuskan naik motor ke stasiun KA Taoyuan. Cari tempat parkir di pinggir jalan di daerah sekitar stasiun adalah tantangan tersendiri karena tempat parkirnya selalu rame dan penuh. Sebenarnya kita tahu kalau tempat parkir yang…

Do I Understand You?

Do you believe in such thing called friends forever? I do, I consider it is common to believe that there is such friendship that lasts long. It is the friendship that each of the members opens to each other, eager to share his/her life details and more often than not the other members cares, supports…

Curhat hari ini

Beberapa hari ini tidak terlalu sibuk tapi banyak pikiran, dan biasanya kalau lagi ga mood, mikirnya jadi kelewat negatif sampe sedih sendiri. Soal kerjaan, proyek A berhenti sementara karena ada dokumen yang belum siap, proyek B berhenti sementara karena mesinnya bermasalah berkelanjutan, proyek C berhenti sementara karena gw dituduh salah ngukur, proyek D berhenti sementara…

Belanja (sok) Praktis di Lazada

Saya naksir jam tangan di Lazada dan biasanya saya cari yang bisa bayar di tempat. Namun karena tidak banyak penjual jam tangan yang bisa bayar di tempat, akhirnya saya pilih yg bayar via Indomaret. Diberikan waktu 24 jam untuk pembayaran sebelum pesanan diproses. Saya ke Indomaret dekat rumah dan kasir hanya mengatakan koneksi komputer terputus….

Sebagai Pendatang

Lain ladang lain belalang, lain lubuk lain ikannya. Itu peribahasa yang saya pelajari di sekolah dulu dan sepertinya bahasa lain pun memiliki peribahasa yang serupa, misalnya while in Rome do as the Romans atau 入境隨俗. Artinya kira-kira begini, setiap tempat memiliki kebiasaan atau adat yang berbeda dan sebagai pendatang, ada baiknya kita menghormati dan mengikuti…

Christmas Thoughts

Merry Christmas to all of us! Christmas is a celebration of life, it is not just about Christmas trees, lamps and decorations, shopping and gift exchanging. Baby Jesus was born in a stable and with people of different status came to visit Him; shepherd and wise man. Jesus’ birth was meant to people of all nations regardless…

The three things

I have to admit that it is so easy to remember memory with my loved one as well as recalling his good deeds and traits when I am happy and everything goes smoothly. But there are times when I am not in the mood, angry to him and eventually blame him to soothe my anger….